January

  1. Roma (Alfonso Cuaron, 2018, USA/Mexico, 135’) (H)

  2. August at Akiko’s (Christopher Makoto Yogi, 2018, USA, 75’) (H)

  3. I’m Not Sick, I’m Gay (Alexej Getmann, Diana Harders, 2015, Germany, 70’) (H)

  4. Doomed Love (Andrew Horn, 1984, USA, 84’) (H)

  5. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018, Ireland/UK/USA, 120’) (T) (DCP)

  6. Shoot The Moon Right Between The Eyes (Graham L. Carter, 2018, USA., 72’) (H)

  7. Who’s The Daddy (Wong Ping, 2017, Hong Kong, 10’) (H)

  8. Jungle of Desire (Wong Ping, 2016, Hong Kong, 7’) (H)

  9. Stop Peeping (Wong Ping, 2014, Hong Kong, 4’) (H)

  10. Doggy Love (Wong Ping, 2015, Hong Kong, 4’) (H)

  11. Totally Fucked Up (Gregg Araki, 1993, USA, 78’) (H)

  12. The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki, 1995, USA, 80’) (H)

  13. Nowhere (Gregg Araki, 1997, USA, 82’) (H)

  14. La Cabeza Mató a Todos, (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2014, Puerto Rico, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  15. Matrulla (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2015, Puerto Rico 7’) (T) (DCP)

  16. Black Beach/Horse/Camp/The Dead/Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2016, Puerto Rico, 8’) (T) (16mm)

  17. Safe House (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2018, Puerto Rico, 20’) (T) (DCP)

  18. Nuevos Materiales (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2018, Puerto Rico, 4’) (T) (DCP) ?

  19. Marché Salomon (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2015, Haiti, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  20. Oneiromancer (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2017, USA, 26’) (T) (DCP)

  21. Godzilla (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2019, Puerto Rico, 10’) (T) (DCP) ?

  22. Norman Norman (Sophy Romvari, 2018, Canada, 7’) (H)

  23. Grandma (Sophy Romvari, 2019, Canada, 2’) (H)

  24. Veslemøy’s Song (Sofia Bohdanowicz, 2018, Canada, 9’) (H)

  25. Lapü (César Alejandro Jaimes, Juan Pablo Polanco, 2019, Colombia, 75’) (H)

  26. Moffitt Building Piece (Ana Mendieta, 1973, USA, 3’) (T) (DCP)

  27. A Trial, The Transcript (Fiona Rukschcio, 2015, Germany, 10’) (T) (DCP)

  28. Girls Daydream About Hollywood (Jennifer Reeves, 1998, USA, 5’) (T) (DCP)

  29. Fear (Jean Shaw, 1973, USA, 5’) (T) (DCP)

  30. Untied (Deborah Stratman, 2001, USA, 3’) (T) (DCP)

  31. Home Avenue (Jennifer Montgomery, 1989, USA, 17’) (T) (DCP)

  32. After Hours (Jane Campion, 1984, Australia, 24’) (T) (DCP)

  33. Listen (Rungano Nyoni, Hamy Ramezan, 2014, Finland/France, 12’) (T) (DCP)

  34. A Room With A Coconut View (Tulapop Saenjaroen, 2018, Thailand, 29’) (H)

  35. A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao Hsien, 1989, Taiwan, 160’)* (T) (35mm)

  36. Present.Perfect (Zhu Shengze, 2019, USA/Hong Kong, 124’) (H)

  37. J (Gaetano Liberti, 2018, Bosnia & Herzegovina/Italy, 45’) (H)

  38. Fyre (Chris Smith, 2019, USA, 97’) (H)

  39. Sakawa (Ben Asamoah, 2018, Belgium/Netherlands, 81’) (H)

  40. A Self Induced Hallucination (Dan Schoenbrun, 2018, USA, 67’) (H)

  41. Swatted (Ismael Joffrey-Chandoutis, 2018, France, 21’) (H)

  42. Watching the Detectives (Chris Kennedy, 2017, Canada, 36’) (H)

  43. Reading // Binging // Benning (Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France/Germany, 11’) (H)

  44. Flânerie 2.0 (Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France, 11’) (H)

  45. My Crush was a Superstar (Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France/Germany, 10’’) (H)

  46. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage, 1963, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  47. Concerning Flight: Five Illuminations in Miniature (Charlotte Pryce, 2004, USA, 8’) (T) (16mm)

  48. Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3 (Charlotte Pryce, 2007, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  49. The Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly (Charlotte Pryce, 2008, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  50. Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce, 2011, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  51. Looking Glass Insects (Charlotte Pryce, 2013, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  52. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt, 2018, France/Portugal/Brazil, 92’) (T) (DCP)

  53. Gulyabani (Gürcan Keltek, 2018, Turkey/Netherlands, 34’) (T) (DCP)

  54. The Cup Is Already Filling Up (Debora Elgeholm, 2018, Sweden, 8’) (T) (DCP)

  55. Suspended Island (Jane Wilson, Louise Wilson, 2019, UK, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  56. what remains (Belit Sag, 2018, Netherlands, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  57. TROPICS (Mathilde Lavenne, 2018, France, 13’) (T) (DCP)

  58. (to) preserve (Sid Landovka, 2016, Switzerland/Russia, 6’) (T) (DCP)

  59. Night Horse (Jeroen Van der Stock, 2019, Japan/Belgium, 19’) (T) (DCP)

  60. horizon (Sid Landovka, Anya Tsyrlina, 2019, Switzerland/Russia, USA, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  61. Cut From Liquid to Snake (Leslie Thorton, 2018, USA, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  62. Stains and Scratches (Deimantas Narkevičius, 2017, Lithuania, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  63. Cinq minutes de cinéma pur (Henri Chomette, 1926, France, 5’) (T) (16mm)

  64. X (Charlotte Pryce, 1988, 6’, USA, 6’) (T) (16mm)

  65. A Study in Natural Magic (Charlotte Pryce, 2013, USA, 3’) (T) (16mm)

  66. Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce, 2015, USA, 3’) (T) (16mm)

  67. Pwdre Ser: the rot of stars (Charlotte Pryce, 2019, USA, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  68. Memento Stella (Makino Takashi, 2018, Japan/Hong Kong, 60’) (T) (DCP)

  69. Instructions on How To Make a Film (Nazlı Dinçel, 2018, USA, 13’) (T) (16mm)

  70. Midnight Orange (Gautam Valluri, 2019, France, 10’) (T) (16mm)

  71. Mai-Fekata (Hasabie Kidanu, 2017, USA, 6’) (T) (16mm)

  72. studie voor een veldslag (Esther Urlus, 2019, Netherlands, 7’) (T) (16mm)

  73. Ceniza Verde (Pablo Mazzolo, 2019, Argentina, 10’) (T) (35mm)

  74. the eyes empty and the pupils burning with rage and desire (Luis Macías, Spain, 2018, 18’) (T) (2x16mm)

  75. The Sound Drifts (Stefano Canapa, 2019, France, 8’) (T) (35mm)

  76. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, 2018. China/France, 140’) (T) (DCP) (3D)

  77. No Data Plan (Miko Revereza, 2019, USA, 70’) (T) (DCP)

  78. No More Reality Whereabouts (Phillippe Perrano, 2019, France, 89’) (T) (DCP) (3D)

  79. Hail Satan? (Penny Lane, 2019, USA, 95’) (T) (DCP)

  80. Eulogy for a Black Mass (Aria Dean, 2018, USA, 6’) (H)

  81. I've Never Been a Fisherman (Joe Stankus, 2018, USA, 5’) (H)

  82. Hi I Need to Be Loved (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, 2018, USA, 11’) (H)

  83. Giverny I (NÉGRESSE IMPÉRIALE) (Ja'Tovia Gary, 2017, USA, 6’) (H)

  84. Little Lower Than the Angels (Neozoon, 2019, Germany, 12’) (H)

  85. Lost Episode (Christopher Radcliff, 2019, USA, 8’) (H)

  86. this country is lonely (Jaco Bouwer, 2019, South Africa, 18’) (H)

  87. first (Daniel Chew, Micaela Durand, 2019, USA, 12’) (H)

  88. Red Film (Sarah Cwyner, 2018, USA, 13’) (H)

  89. E-TIcket (Simon Liu, 2019, Hong Kong/USA/UK, 13’) (H)

  90. Life After Love (Zachary Epcar, 2018, USA, 8’) (H)

  91. Foyers (Paul Heintz, 2018, France, 18’) (H)

OTHER: Christian Marclay: ‘The Clock’ (Tate Modern), James N Kienitz Wilkins: ‘Hearsays’ (Gasworks), Daniel Kitson: ‘Keep’ (Battersea Arts Centre), ‘Severance’, Ling Ma (Text Publishing), ‘Homunculus’, Joe Sparrow (Shortbox), Easy (Season 1) (Netflix), Charlotte Pryce: ‘W.H. Hudson’s Remarkable Argentine Ornithology’ (WORM, Rotterdam), Charlotte Pryce: ‘The Tears of a Mudlark’ (WORM, Rotterdam), Cauleen Smith: ‘Black Utopia LP’ (Kunsthal Rotterdam), ‘Blackout’ (Kunsthal Rotterdam), Laurence Abu Hamdan: ‘Solo Exhibition’ (Witte we With Rotterdam)

FEBRUARY

  1. River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt, 1994, USA, 100’) (T) (DCP)

  2. The Lifeguard (Maite Alberdi,. 2011, Chile, 64’) (T) (DCP)

  3. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2008, Japan, 115’)* (T) (35mm)

  4. Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992, UK/France/Italy/Netherlands/Russia, 93’) (T) (35mm)

  5. Liberian Boy (Mati Diop, Manon Lutanie, 2015, France/Canada, 5’)* (T) (DCP)

  6. All These Sleepless Nights (Michal Marczak, 2016, Poland, 100’)* (T) (DCP)

  7. The Was (Soda_Jerk, 2016m Australia, 13’)* (T) (DCP)

  8. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (Jodie Mack, 2013, USA, 41’)* (T) (DCP)

  9. The Talented Mr. Ripley (Anthony Minghella, 1998, USA, 139’) (H)

  10. Birth (Jonathan Glazer, 2004, UK, 100’) (H)

  11. BNK48: Girls Don’t Cry (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2018, Thailand, 108’) (H)

  12. The Hottest August (Brett Story, 2019, USA, 94’) (H)

  13. RECKONING 3 (Kent Lambert, 2014, USA, 11’) (H)

  14. Hymn of Reckoning (Kent Lambert, 2006, USA, 6’)* (H)\

  15. Delete Yourself (Tasman Richardson, 2004, Canada, 4’) (H)

  16. Post-Newtonianism (Josh Bricker, 2012, USA, 6’)* (H)

  17. Modern Warfare (Claire L. Evans, 2010, USA, 5’)* (H)

  18. Self Destruction for Eternity (Wei Ming Ho, 2011, Taiwan, 6’) (H)

  19. Another Day of Depression In Kowloon (Ip Yuk Yiu, 2012, Hong Kong, 15’) (H)

  20. The Plastic Garden (Ip Yuk Yiu, 2013, Hong Kong, 11’) (H)

  21. Watch Out For Invisible Ghosts (Kristin Lucas, 1996, USA, 5’) (H)

  22. Codes of Honor (Jon Rafman, 2011, Canada, 14’) (H)

  23. Legendary Reality (Jon Rafman, 2017, Canada, 15’) (H)

  24. Woods of Arcady (Jon Rafman, 2009, Canada, 4’) (H)

  25. Welcome to the Desert of the Real (2009, Paolo Pedercini, Italy/USA, 7’) (H)

  26. African Mirror (Mischa Hedinger, 2019, Switzerland, 84’) (H)

  27. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, 2018, USA, 117’) (T) (DCP)

  28. RECKONING 4 (Kent Lambert, 2016, USA, 10’) (H)

  29. RECKONING 6 (Kent Lambert, 2019, USA, 4’) (H)

  30. Breathless Animals (Lei Lei, 2019, China, 68’) (H)

  31. Deux Soeurs Qui Ne Sont Pas Soeurs (Beatrice Gibson, 2019, UK/France, 20’) (T) (DCP)

  32. I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (Beatrice Gibson, 2018, UK/USA/Italy, 20’)* (T) (DCP)

  33. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967, Canada, 45’) (T) (16mm)

  34. Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, 2019, Lesotho, 2019’) (H)

  35. beside the water, 1999-2004 (Finn Paul, 2018, USA, 12’) (H)

  36. Nehemías (Daniel Jacoby, 2019, Netherlands/Peru, 16’) (H)

  37. Russa (Ricardo Alves Jr., João Salaviza, Portugal, 20’) (H)

  38. Fisherman’s Fire (Ahn Chul-yeong, 1938, Korea, 52’) (T) (35mm)

  39. Sweet Dreams (Yang Ju-nam, 1936, Korea, 47’) (T) (DCP)

  40. While we are here (Clarissa Campolina, Luiz Pretti, 2019, Brazil, 75’) (H)

  41. The Breaker Upperers (Madeleine Sami, Jackie van Beek, 2018, New Zealand, 90’) (H)

  42. Bait (Mark Jenkin, 2019, UK, 88’) (H)

  43. Spring in the Korean Peninsula (Lee Byung-il, 1941, Korea, 85’) (T) (35mm)

  44. Chão (Camila Freitas, 2019, Brazil, 112’) (H)

  45. America (Garett Bradley, 2019, USA, 29’) (H)

  46. Late Embryo (Kelley Dong, 2017, USA, 1’)* (T)

  47. Rained Last Night (Kelley Dong, 2017, USA, 1’)* (T)

  48. Redshift (Isaac Goes, 2019, USA, 1’)* (T)

  49. Go-Stop (Miguel Mantecon, 2018, USA, 1’)* (T)

  50. face time audio (Isiah Medina, 2018, Canada, 1’)* (T)

  51. _feb18 (Dylan Tachick, 2018, USA, 1’)* (T)

  52. 4z (Michelle Yoon, 2019, USA, 1’)* (T)

  53. Let The Summer Never Come Again (Alexandre Koberidze, 2017, Georgia/Germany, 202’)* (T)

  54. Vulnerable Histories (A Road Movie) (Koki Tanaki, 2019, Japan, 104’) (H)

  55. Let It Burn (2019, Maíra Bühler, Brazil, 82’)

  56. Orchestra of Anti-Matter (Vicky Thorton, 2004, UK, 5’) (T) (DCP)

  57. Alice (Ben Rivers. 2009, UK, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  58. Mic Drop (Keith Piper, 2017, UK. 12’) (T) (DCP)

  59. Frida Kahlo & Tina Modotti (Laura Mulvey, Peter Wollen, 1983, UK, 30’) (T) (DCP)

  60. INT Landscapes (Daniel Fawcett, Clara Pais, 2018, UK, 8’) (T) (DCP)

  61. Ph03nix Rising: The 3rd Son (Larry Achiampong, 2014, UK, 8’) (T) (DCP)

  62. Blue (Derek Jarman, 1993, UK, 79’)* (T) (DCP)

  63. Genetic Automata (Larry Achiampong, David Blandy, 2019, UK, 12’) (H)

OTHER: Morag Keil: ‘Moarg Keil’ (ICA), ‘Inner City Pressure: The Story of Grime’, Dan Hancox (William Collins), Michael Snow & Mani Mazinani: ‘Waivelength’ (Tate Modern), Sex Education, Season 1 (Netflix).

March

  1. Burning (Lee Chang-dong, 2018, South Korea, 148’) (T) (DCP)

  2. On The Starting Line (Aldemar Matias, 2019, France/Cuba/Brazil, 63’) (H)

  3. Under The Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell, 2018, USA, 140’) (H)

  4. The Plagiarists (Peter Parlow, 2019, USA, 76’) (H)

  5. Caballerango (Juan Pablo González, 2018, Mexico, 61’) (H)

  6. it has to be lived once and dreamed twice (Rainer Kohlberger, 2019, Austria/Germany, 28’) (H)

  7. Junha’s Planet (Hong Hyung­sook, 2018, South Korea, 108’) (H)

  8. Hush (Jonathan Darby, 1998, USA, 96’) (H)

  9. That Cloud Never Left (Yashaswini Raghunandan, 2019, India, 65’) (H)

  10. The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Jean-Marie Straub, Danièle Huillet, 1968, West Germany, 94’) (T) (35mm)

  11. Mona Lisa (Roger Hewins, 1983, UK, 2’) (T) (DCP)

  12. A Sign Is a Fine Investment (Judith Williamson, 1983, UK, 46’) (T) (DCP)

  13. Love on the Wing (Norman McClaren, 1939, UK, 4’) (T) (DCP)

  14. The Pickers (Adam Chodzko, 2009, UK, 17’) (T) (DCP)

  15. Projection Instructions (Morgan Fisher, 1976, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  16. Labour/Leisure (Jessica Johnson, Ryan Ermacora, 2019, Canada, 19’) (H)

  17. Shelter (Enrico Masi, 2019, Italy/France, 81’) (H)

  18. Ne croyez surtout pas que je hurle (Frank Beauvais, 2019, France, 75’) (H)

  19. Swarm Season (Sarah J Christman, 2019, USA, 86’) (H)

  20. There’s Always Tomorrow (Douglas Sirk, 1956, USA, 85’) (T) (35mm)

  21. Ridge (John Skoog, 2019, Sweden, 71’) (H)

  22. Our Time (Carlos Reygadas, 2018, Mexico/Germany/Frankrig/Sweden/France/Denmark, 173’)

  23. Lucky One (Mia Engberg, 2019, Sweden, 71’) (H)

  24. Jessica Forever (Jonathan Vinel, Caroline Poggi, 2019, France, 97’) (T) (DCP)

  25. Property (Mattias Lintner, 2019, Germany, 85’) (T) (DCP)

  26. The Color of Justice (Marjolaine Grappe, 2019. France/USA, 72’) (T) (DCP)

  27. Mating (Lina Mannheimer, 2019, Sweden, 90’) (T) (DCP)

  28. The Hottest August (Brett Story, 2019, USA, 94’)* (T) (DCP)

  29. House of Furies (Nanna Rebekka & Pernille Lystlund Matzen, 2019, Denmark, 28’ (T) (DCP)

  30. The Dream of Lady Hamilton (Oliver Cheval, 2019, France, 22’) (T) (DCP)

  31. You See The Moon (Miguel Nunes, 2019, Portugal, 25’) (T) (DCP)

  32. Rediscovery (Phil Ambo, 2019, Denmark, 76’) (T) (DCP)

  33. Sun Song (Joel Wanek, 2013, USA, 15’) (T) (DCP)

  34. still/here (Christopher Harris, 2001, USA, 60’) (T) (16mm)

  35. Reckless Eyeballing (Christopher Harris, 2004, USA, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  36. Everybody in the Place (Jeremy Deller, 2018, UK, 60’) (H)

  37. Our Song to War (Juanita Rodríguez Onzaga, Belgium/Columbia, 2018, 14’) (H)

  38. . (Ezekiel Morgan, 2019, Germany, 12’) (H)

  39. Transformation Scenario (Clemens von Wedemeyer, Germany/Latvia, 20’) (H)

  40. Prometheus (Haig Aivazian, 2019, Lebanon, 22’) (H)

OTHER: Easy (Season 2) (Netflix), ‘Playing with Feelings: Video Games and Affect’, Aubrey Anable (University of Minnesota Press), ‘Works of Game: On the Aesthetics of Games and Art’, John Sharp (MIT Press), Christopher Harris, ‘Speaking in Tongues’ (Work-In-Progress Lecture-Performance) (Birkbeck Cinema), Shipwreck, Anne Washburn (Almeida Theatre)

APRIL

  1. 3OHA (Clayton Vomero, 2018, USA, 62’) (H)

  2. Master Z: Ip Man Legacy (Yuen Woo-ping, 2018, Hong Kong, 107’) (H)

  3. Black Pond (Jessica Sarah Riland, 2018, UK, 42’) (T) (DCP)

  4. Light (Tsai Ming-liang, 2018, Taiwan, 18’) (T) (DCP)

  5. Your Face (Tsai Ming-liang, 2018, Taiwan, 77’) (T) (DCP)

  6. The Skywalk is Gone (Tsai Ming-liang, 2002, Taiwan, 22’) (T) (DCP)

  7. No No Sleep (Tsai Ming-liang, 2015, Taiwan, 34’)* (T) (DCP)

  8. Autumn Days (Tsai Ming-liang, 2015, Taiwan, 24’) (T) (DCP)

  9. On Guard (Jeamin Cha, 2018, South Korea, 18’) (H)

  10. I for India (Sandhya Suri, 2005, UK, 70’) (H)

  11. Abandoned Goods (Edward Lawrenson, Pia Borg, 2014, UK, 37’) (H)

  12. Us (Jordan Peele, 2019, USA, 121’) (T) (DCP)

  13. [FILM]

  14. Closing Time (Nicole Vögele, 2019, Switzerland/Germany, 116’) (H)

  15. Walden (Daniel ZImmermann, 2019 Switzerland/Austria, 107’) (H)

  16. Blockers (Key Cannon, 2018, USA, 102’) (H)

  17. Honeyland (Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov, 2019, Macedonia, 87’) (T) (DCP)

  18. [FILM]

  19. [FILM]

  20. Mid90s (Jonah Hill, 2018, USA, 85’) (T) (DCP)

  21. [FILM]

  22. Insula (Maria Onis, 2019, Argentina, 85’) (H)

OTHER: Jessica Sarah Rinland, ‘Lecture-Performance’ (Birkbeck Cinema), Tsai Ming-laing: ‘The Deserted VR’ (Asia House), ‘Now Play This 2019’ (Somerset House), Joe Bini, Maya Hawke, ‘Little Ethiopia’ (ICA London)

KEY: (H) = seen at home. (T) = seen in theatres. (16/35/70mm/DCP) - format seen on. * = seen before.