January

  1. Roma (Alfonso Cuaron, 2018, USA/Mexico, 135’) (H)

  2. August at Akiko’s (Christopher Makoto Yogi, 2018, USA, 75’) (H)

  3. I’m Not Sick, I’m Gay (Alexej Getmann, Diana Harders, 2015, Germany, 70’) (H)

  4. Doomed Love (Andrew Horn, 1984, USA, 84’) (H)

  5. The Favourite (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2018, Ireland/UK/USA, 120’) (T) (DCP)

  6. Shoot The Moon Right Between The Eyes (Graham L. Carter, 2018, USA., 72’) (H)

  7. Who’s The Daddy (Wong Ping, 2017, Hong Kong, 10’) (H)

  8. Jungle of Desire (Wong Ping, 2016, Hong Kong, 7’) (H)

  9. Stop Peeping (Wong Ping, 2014, Hong Kong, 4’) (H)

  10. Doggy Love (Wong Ping, 2015, Hong Kong,, 4’) (H)

  11. Totally Fucked Up (Gregg Araki, 1993, USA, 78’) (H)

  12. The Doom Generation (Gregg Araki, 1995, USA, 80’) (H)

  13. Nowhere (Gregg Araki, 1997, USA, 82’) (H)

  14. La Cabeza Mató a Todos, (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2014, Puerto Rico, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  15. Matrulla (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2015, Puerto Rico 7’) (T) (DCP)

  16. Black Beach/Horse/Camp/The Dead/Forces (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2016, Puerto Rico, 8’) (T) (16mm)

  17. Safe House (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2018, Puerto Rico, 20’) (T) (DCP)

  18. Nuevos Materiales (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2018, Puerto Rico, 4’) (T) (DCP) ?

  19. Marché Salomon (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2015, Haiti, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  20. Oneiromancer (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2017, USA, 26’) (T) (DCP)

  21. Godzilla (Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, 2019, Puerto Rico, 10’) (T) (DCP) ?

  22. Norman Norman (Sophy Romvari, 2018, Canada, 7’) (H)

  23. Grandma (Sophy Romvari, 2019, Canada, 2’) (H)

  24. Veslemøy’s Song (Sofia Bohdanowicz, 2018, Canada, 9’) (H)

  25. Lapü (César Alejandro Jaimes, Juan Pablo Polanco, 2019, Colombia, 75’) (H)

  26. Moffitt Building Piece (Ana Mendieta, 1973, USA, 3’) (T) (DCP)

  27. A Trial, The Transcript (Fiona Rukschcio, 2015, Germany, 10’) (T) (DCP)

  28. Girls Daydream About Hollywood (Jennifer Reeves, 1998, USA, 5’) (T) (DCP)

  29. Fear (Jean Shaw, 1973, USA, 5’) (T) (DCP)

  30. Untied (Deborah Stratman, 2001, USA, 3’) (T) (DCP)

  31. Home Avenue (Jennifer Montgomery, 1989, USA, 17’) (T) (DCP)

  32. After Hours (Jane Campion, 1984, Australia, 24’) (T) (DCP)

  33. Listen (Rungano Nyoni, Hamy Ramezan, 2014, Finland/France, 12’) (T) (DCP)

  34. A Room With A Coconut View (Tulapop Saenjaroen, 2018, Thailand, 29’) (H)

  35. A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao Hsien, 1989, Taiwan, 160’)* (T) (35mm)

  36. Present.Perfect (Zhu Shengze, 2019, USA/Hong Kong, 124’) (H)

  37. J (Gaetano Liberti, 2018, Bosnia & Herzegovina/Italy, 45’) (H)

  38. Fyre (Chris Smith, 2019, USA, 97’) (H)

  39. Sakawa (Ben Asamoah, 2018, Belgium/Netherlands, 81’) (H)

  40. A Self Induced Hallucination (Dan Schoenbrun, 2018, USA, 67’) (H)

  41. Swatted (Ismael Joffrey-Chandoutis, 2018, France, 21’) (H)

  42. Watching the Detectives (Chris Kennedy, 2017, Canada, 36’) (H)

  43. Reading // Binging // Benning (Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France/Germany, 11’) (H)

  44. Flânerie 2.0 (Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France, 11’) (H)

  45. My Crush was a Superstar (Kevin B Lee, Chloé Galibert Laîné, 2018, France/Germany, 10’’) (H)

  46. Mothlight (Stan Brakhage, 1963, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  47. Concerning Flight: Five Illuminations in Miniature (Charlotte Pryce, 2004, USA, 8’) (T) (16mm)

  48. Discoveries on the Forest Floor 1-3 (Charlotte Pryce, 2007, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  49. The Parable of the Tulip Painter and the Fly (Charlotte Pryce, 2008, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  50. Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce, 2011, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  51. Looking Glass Insects (Charlotte Pryce, 2013, USA, 4’) (T) (16mm)

  52. Diamantino (Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt, 2018, France/Portugal/Brazil, 92’) (T) (DCP)

  53. Gulyabani (Gürcan Keltek, 2018, Turkey/Netherlands, 34’) (T) (DCP)

  54. The Cup Is Already Filling Up (Debora Elgeholm, 2018, Sweden, 8’) (T) (DCP)

  55. Suspended Island (Jane Wilson, Louise Wilson, 2019, UK, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  56. what remains (Belit Sag, 2018, Netherlands, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  57. TROPICS (Mathilde Lavenne, 2018, France, 13’) (T) (DCP)

  58. (to) preserve (Sid Landovka, 2016, Switzerland/Russia, 6’) (T) (DCP)

  59. Night Horse (Jeroen Van der Stock, 2019, Japan/Belgium, 19’) (T) (DCP)

  60. horizon (Sid Landovka, Anya Tsyrlina, 2019, Switzerland/Russia, USA, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  61. Cut From Liquid to Snake (Leslie Thorton, 2018, USA, 16’) (T) (DCP)

  62. Stains and Scratches (Deimantas Narkevičius, 2017, Lithuania, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  63. Cinq minutes de cinéma pur (Henri Chomette, 1926, France, 5’) (T) (16mm)

  64. X (Charlotte Pryce, 1988, 6’, USA, 6’) (T) (16mm)

  65. A Study in Natural Magic (Charlotte Pryce, 2013, USA, 3’) (T) (16mm)

  66. Prima Materia (Charlotte Pryce, 2015, USA, 3’) (T) (16mm)

  67. Pwdre Ser: the rot of stars (Charlotte Pryce, 2019, USA, 7’) (T) (DCP)

  68. Memento Stella (Makino Takashi, 2018, Japan/Hong Kong, 60’) (T) (DCP)

  69. Instructions on How To Make a Film (Nazlı Dinçel, 2018, USA, 13’) (T) (16mm)

  70. Midnight Orange (Gautam Valluri, 2019, France, 10’) (T) (16mm)

  71. Mai-Fekata (Hasabie Kidanu, 2017, USA, 6’) (T) (16mm)

  72. studie voor een veldslag (Esther Urlus, 2019, Netherlands, 7’) (T) (16mm)

  73. Ceniza Verde (Pablo Mazzolo, 2019, Argentina, 10’) (T) (35mm)

  74. the eyes empty and the pupils burning with rage and desire (Luis Macías, Spain, 2018, 18’) (T) (2x16mm)

  75. The Sound Drifts (Stefano Canapa, 2019, France, 8’) (T) (35mm)

  76. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan, 2018. China/France, 140’) (T) (DCP) (3D)

  77. No Data Plan (Miko Revereza, 2019, USA, 70’) (T) (DCP)

  78. No More Reality Whereabouts (Phillippe Perrano, 2019, France, 89’) (T) (DCP) (3D)

  79. Hail Satan? (Penny Lane, 2019, USA, 95’) (T) (DCP)

  80. Eulogy for a Black Mass (Aria Dean, 2018, USA, 6’) (H)

  81. I've Never Been a Fisherman (Joe Stankus, 2018, USA, 5’) (H)

  82. Hi I Need to Be Loved (Marnie Ellen Hertzler, 2018, USA, 11’) (H)

  83. Giverny I (NÉGRESSE IMPÉRIALE) (Ja'Tovia Gary, 2017, USA, 6’) (H)

  84. Little Lower Than the Angels (Neozoon, 2019, Germany, 12’) (H)

  85. Lost Episode (Christopher Radcliff, 2019, USA, 8’) (H)

  86. this country is lonely (Jaco Bouwer, 2019, South Africa, 18’) (H)

  87. first (Daniel Chew, Micaela Durand, 2019, USA, 12’) (H)

  88. Red Film (Sarah Cwyner, 2018, USA, 13’) (H)

  89. E-TIcket (Simon Liu, 2019, Hong Kong/USA/UK, 13’) (H)

  90. Life After Love (Zachary Epcar, 2018, USA, 8’) (H)

  91. Foyers (Paul Heintz, 2018, France, 18’) (H)

OTHER: Christian Marclay: ‘The Clock’ (Tate Modern), James N Kienitz Wilkins: ‘Hearsays’ (Gasworks), Daniel Kitson: ‘Keep’ (Battersea Arts Centre), ‘Severance’, Ling Ma (Text Publishing), ‘Homunculus’, Joe Sparrow (Shortbox), Easy (Season 1) (Joe Swanberg, 2016, USA) (Netflix), Charlotte Pryce: ‘W.H. Hudson’s Remarkable Argentine Ornithology’ (WORM, Rotterdam), Charlotte Pryce: ‘The Tears of a Mudlark’ (WORM, Rotterdam), Cauleen Smith: ‘Black Utopia LP’ (Kunsthal Rotterdam), ‘Blackout’ (Kunsthal Rotterdam), Laurence Abu Hamdan: ‘Solo Exhibition’ (Witte we With Rotterdam)

FEBRUARY

  1. River of Grass (Kelly Reichardt, 1994, USA, 100’) (T) (DCP)

  2. The Lifeguard (Maite Alberdi,. 2011, Chile, 64’) (T) (DCP)

  3. Still Walking (Hirokazu Koreeda, 2008, Japan, 115’)* (T) (35mm)

  4. Orlando (Sally Potter, 1992, UK/France/Italy/Netherlands/Russia, 93’) (T) (35mm)

  5. Liberian Boy (Mati Diop, Manon Lutanie, 2015, France/Canada, 5’)* (T) (DCP)

  6. All These Sleepless Nights (2016, Michal Marczak, Poland, 100’)* (T) (DCP)

  7. The Was (2016, Soda_Jerk, Australia, 13’)* (T) (DCP)

  8. Dusty Stacks of Mom: The Poster Project (2013, Jodie Mack, USA, 41’)* (T) (DCP)

  9. The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999, Anthony Minghella, USA, 139’) (H)

  10. Birth (2004, Jonathan Glazer, UK, 100’) (H)

  11. BNK48: Girls Don’t Cry (2018, Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, Thailand, 108’) (H)

  12. [FILM]

  13. RECKONING 3 (Kent Lambert, 2014, USA, 11’) (H)

  14. Hymn of Reckoning (Kent Lambert, 2006, USA, 6’)* (H)\

  15. Delete Yourself (Tasman Richardson, 2004, Canada, 4’) (H)

  16. Post-Newtonianism (Josh Bricker, 2012, USA, 6’)* (H)

  17. Modern Warfare (Claire L. Evans, 2010, USA, 5’)* (H)

  18. Self Destruction for Eternity (Wei Ming Ho, 2011, Taiwan, 6’) (H)

  19. Another Day of Depression In Kowloon (Ip Yuk Yiu, 2012, Hong Kong, 15’) (H)

  20. The Plastic Garden (Ip Yuk Yiu, 2013, Hong Kong, 11’) (H)

  21. Watch Out For Invisible Ghosts (Kristin Lucas, 1996, USA, 5’) (H)

  22. Codes of Honor (Jon Rafman, 2011, Canada, 14’) (H)

  23. Legendary Reality (Jon Rafman, 2017, Canada, 15’) (H)

  24. Woods of Arcady (Jon Rafman, 2009, Canada, 4’) (H)

  25. Welcome to the Desert of the Real (2009, Paolo Pedercini, Italy/USA, 7’) (H)

  26. African Mirror (Mischa Hedinger, 2019, Switzerland, 84’) (H)

  27. If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins, 2018, USA, 117’) (T) (DCP)

  28. RECKONING 4 (Kent Lambert, 2016, USA, 10’) (H)

  29. RECKONING 6 (Kent Lambert, 2019, USA, 4’) (H)

  30. Breathless Animals (Lei Lei, 2019, China, 68’) (H)

  31. Deux Soeurs Qui Ne Sont Pas Soeurs (Beatrice Gibson, 2019, UK/France, 20’) (T) (DCP)

  32. I Hope I’m Loud When I’m Dead (Beatrice Gibson, 2018, UK/USA/Italy, 20’)* (T) (DCP)

  33. Wavelength (Michael Snow, 1967, Canada, 45’) (T) (16mm)

  34. Mother, I Am Suffocating. This Is My Last Film About You (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese, 2019, Lesotho, 2019’) (H)

  35. beside the water, 1999-2004 (Finn Paul, 2018, USA, 12’) (H)

  36. Nehemías (Daniel Jacoby, 2019, Netherlands/Peru, 16’) (H)

  37. Russa (Ricardo Alves Jr., João Salaviza, Portugal, 20’) (H)

  38. Fisherman’s Fire (Ahn Chul-yeong, 1938, Korea, 52’) (T) (35mm)

  39. Sweet Dreams (Yang Ju-nam, 1936, Korea, 47’) (T) (DCP)

  40. While we are here (Clarissa Campolina, Luiz Pretti, 2019, Brazil, 75’) (H)

  41. The Breaker Upperers (Madeleine Sami, Jackie van Beek, 2018, New Zealand, 90’) (H)

  42. Bait (Mark Jenkin, 2019, UK, 88’) (H)

  43. Spring in the Korean Peninsula (Lee Byung-il, 1941, Korea, 85’) (T) (35mm)

  44. Chão (Camila Freitas, 2019, Brazil, 112’) (H)

OTHER: Morag Keil: ‘Moarg Keil’ (ICA), ‘Inner City Pressure: The Story of Grime’, Dan Hancox (William Collins), Michael Snow & Mani Mazinani: ‘Waivelength’ (Tate Modern)

KEY: (H) = seen at home. (T) = seen in theatres. (16/35/70mm/DCP) - format seen on. * = seen before.